News

The 6th Annual Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase will include six CHL baseball teams this year.  A total of 47 games with 84 baseball & softball teams from the Greater Cincinnati area will be played throughout April.  Many of the games will be played at some of the most prestigious venues in the Cincinnati area, including Great American Ballpark.  Here is the schedule of the league teams:
April 10 - Indian Hill vs Reading 4:30 at the P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy Field 1
April 10 - Madeira vs Mariemont 7:00 at Xavier University
April 20 - Winton Woods at Wyoming 4:30
April 22 - Harrison vs Taylor 6:00 at P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy Stadium Field 1

Tickets are on sale ahead of time at the schools involved.  They $5.00 and good for all games at the venue that day.  The price includes a voucher for a View Level ticket to select 2017 Reds home games.  On top of that, you also get a free cheese coney!

Tennis, track & field, and lacrosse have light schedules this week but baseball & softball will be busy. Stat leaders will be posted in two weeks.  Complete stats can be found under each sport's link.

BASEBALL
Taylor started the season with 2 wins and Deer Park  & Finneytown1 win each.
Some results from last week:
Taylor sweep a doubleheader from Bethel-Tate 14-6 & 15-10.
Joey Gerbus struck out 14 and threw a no hitter as Finneytown down Roger Bacon 2-0.
Deer Park down Cincinnati Christian 13-6.

There are 16 games this week, all non league. On Monday, the Hawken Hawks will take on Reading at the University of Cincinnati.  On Tuesday, Finneytown will be at Clark Montessori at Ron Oster Field at Withrow High School.


SOFTBALL
Taylor is 2-0 on the season.
Some results from last week:

Taylor beat Fenwick 15-5 and Ursuline Academy 4-2.

There will be 19 non league games this week.  Deer Park, Finneytown, & Madeira all have doubleheaders Saturday.

BOYS' TENNIS
Indian Hill is looking for it's 3rd league title in a row.  Wyoming won league titles in 2014 & 2009.  Indian Hill has won all other CHL titles since 1986.

There are three non league matches this week, all involving Finneytown.


GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD
Taylor was the only D2 team at the Harrison All Comers,  The Yekllowjackets finished 4th with 90.5 points.  Some good performances:
Jessie Lakamp won the 300 Hurdles in 48.14.  She was 2nd in the 100 Hurdles and 200 Dash. Alli Draughn was 2nd in the shot put.  Jessie Bucher was 3rd in 100 Dash.  The 4 x 200 Relay team was 3rd.

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD
Taylor was the only D2 team at the Harrison All Comers.  The Yellowjackets finished 3rd with 86 points.  Some good performances:
Ethan Voelker won the shot put with a 48'7.5 inch effort.  Garrett Murphy was 3rd in the shot put & discus.

TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULES

Wednesday, Taylor will be at the Ross Relays.  Saturday, reading will host the 49th Reading Invitational.  It is probably the longest running track & field invite in the Cincinnati area.  Among the teams coming will be Deer Park.

GIRLS' LACROSSE
See related story. Indian Hill & Wyoming are both 2-0.
Some results from last week:
Indian Hill 16 Springboro 8
Wyoming 14 Chaminade Julienne 4
Mariemont lost in overtime to Mount Notre Dame 13-12.

There are no games scheduled for this week.


BOYS" LACROSSE

See related story.  Mariemont has started the season 2-0. They are the top D2 team in the state.  The Warriors have been to the state finals 6 of the last 12 years.  They are 3 time state champs and trying this year to win their 4th title in the last 5 years.  Both the JV and varsity squads can past the 200th win mark since the start of the program this season
Some results from last week:
Mariemont 11 Lakota East 4
Mariemont 16 Fenwick 3
Madeira, in it's year, got edged by McNicholas 10-9,

The only game this week will be Mariemont at McNicholas on Saturday.

The Enquirer has published the Winter All City selections and as usual, the CHL is well representative. Two girls and two boys are Athletes of the Year and two coaches are Coach of the Year.
Athletes of the Year are:
Division II Boys' Diving - Noah Vigran of Indian Hill
Division II Girls' Swimming - Cora Dupre of Mariemont
Division II Girls' Basketball - Rebekah Justice of Mariemont
Division II Boys' Basketball - Lonnie Grayson of Wyoming
Coaches of Year are:
Division II  Girls' Swimming/Diving - Kevin Maness of Mariemont
Division II Girls' Basketball - John Weilbacher of Mariemont
Here is the list of league athletes by sport:
Division II Boys' Swimming/Diving
First Team
Noah Vigran (Indian Hill)
Carson Burt (Wyoming)
Nicholas Denson (Wyoming)
Chet Dobson (Madeira)
Ian Mikesell (Mariemont)
Charles Schooler (Mariemont)
Second Team
Max Eishausen (Indian Hill), Holden Jurell (Wyoming), Charlie Donnelly (Wyoming), Illasha Gerimshuck (Wyoming), Jacob Cox (Mariemont)
Division II Girls' Swimming/Diving
First Team
Cora Dupre (Mariemont)
Emma Fortman (Madeira)
Abby Rapien (Taylor)
Isabelle Murray (Taylor)
Laniey Newman (Mariemont)
Kate Overbey (Mariemont)
Brooke Woellert (Mariemont)
Second Team
Lia Thomas (Wyoming), Becca Prangley (Wyoming), Annie Garrettson (Indian Hill), Lexi Mangenheim (Indian Hill), Kyleigh Spang (Mariemont)
Division II Girls' Bowling
First Team
Maggie Rohlfs (Reading)
Chelsea Hammer (Deer Park)
Second Team
Rylynne Jenkins (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Jean Schlie (Deer Park)
Division II Boys' Bowling
First Team
Shawn Ward (Taylor)
Second Team
Troy Bosse (Deer Park), Justin Nhun (Deer Park), Will Maley (Deer Park)
Honorable Mention
Noah Heller (Taylor)
Division II/III Wrestling
First Team
Noah Pitman (Wyoming)
Baden Pinson (Reading)
Second Team
Colton Robins (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Deer Park - Ian Goodpaster
Indian Hill - Jack Steurwald, Will Steurwald, John Mark Williams
Madeira - Jackson Hugentober, Marshall Rapp, Kyle Kimbrough
Mariemont - Riley Gullino
Reading - Wilber Compress, Dustin Robins, Issia Johnson-Sienou, Corey Frank
Taylor - Kevin Barkley, Andrew Profitt
Wyoming - Yima Nyamore, Zach VanFossen, Max Frankel

Division II Girls' Basketball
First Team
Rebekah Justice (Mariemont)
Ellie Schaub (Indian Hill)
Second Team
Maddie Antenucci (Indian Hill)
Honorable Mention
Mariemont - Ashley Rothert, Carson Fields, Emma Worple
Wyoming - Sky Thomas, Lindsay Stewart
Division III Girls' Basketball
First Team
Mary Englert (Madeira)
Ayanna Thompson (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Samantha Scheetz (Deer Park), Nia McCormick (Finneytown)
Division II Boys' Basketball
First Team
Lonnie Grayston (Wyoming)
Colin Shaw (Indian Hill)
Garyn Prater
Second Team
Joey Edmonds (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Jacob Trester (Mariemont), Jake Edmonds (Wyoming)
Division III Boys' Baksetball
Second Team
Jack Cravaack (Madeira)
Honorable Mention
Jalen Rose (Deer Park), Kyle Johnson (Madeira)

Lacrosse joins bowling as the second non league sport to be on the CHL website. The sport is non-league because only four schools have the sport.  You need five to be recognized as a league sport.  Lacrosse is a state recognized sport as of this spring.  There are 131 boys' schools and 121 girls' schools statewide that have programs.  Because there are under 150 schools playing the sport , it is considered by the OHSAA as "emerging sport".  This means it will get an annual review to determined if it will be a full sport or possibly eliminated as a state recognized sport.  The teams are divided into two divisions based on school size and will have a full state recognized tournament later in the spring.  The Ohio High School Lacrosse Association has sponsored a boys' state championship since the 1988-89 school year.  The Ohio Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association has sponsored a girls' state championship since 1999-2000.

The four league schools that have lacrosse programs are Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, & Wyoming.  Taylor will field a junior varsity boys' teams this year.  The plan is for them to move up to varsity next year which means lacrosse would be eligible to become a league sport.  Madeira is new the program, but he other three schools have had  programs for a few years.  As a matter of fact, two league schools have had a  total of six state championships under the previous association tournaments.  Indian Hill boys won state championships in 1999, 2000, & 2002.  Mariemont boys won state titles in 2007, 2013, & 2014.  All four teams will compete in the Division II tournaments.

Lacrosse will be featured in the spring weekly updates.

We will keep part of the headline from this morning and most of that story from Thursday prelims.  CHL swimmers continued their success, as they had another great day in the pool at the Division II State Championship finals at the C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.
Two swimmers captured state titles.  Isabelle Murray of Taylor & Cora Dupre of Mariemont joined diver Noah Vigran of Indian Hill to become the 2nd and 3rd CHL athletes to bring home a gold medal.  Murray won the 100 Butterfly.  Her time of 54.77 was slightly off her state record time that she set in the prelims.  Dupre won the 200 Freestyle in 1:48.65, almost 2.5 seconds faster than 2nd place.  She came close to another title coming in 2nd in the 100 Freestyle by .12 of second.  Dupre was part of another race that lost the title by even less.  The Mariemont 200 Medley Relay (Dupre, Kate Overbey, Lainey Newman, Brooke Woellert) finished 2nd in 1:44.28.  They were only.06 behind Gates Mills Hawkin who broke the state record. The same four girls were on the 3rd place 400 Freestyle Relay (3:31.08).  Besides her state championship in the butterfly, Murray finished 4th in the 100 Backstroke (56.55).  Yellowjacket teammate Abby Rapien was 6th in the 500 Freestyle (5:05.20) & 5th in the 200 Freestyle (1:53.56). Each one of the other members of the Mariemont runner-up medley team also had podium finishes.  Woellert was 4th in the 200IM (2:06.26), Newman 7th in the 100 Freestyle (53.74), & Overbey 8th in the 100 Breaststroke (1:08.01).  Emma Fortman of Madeira was 6th in the 50 Freestyle (24.14). Wyoming had two relay teams place in the top 8.  The 200 Freestyle relay (Becca Prangley, Sabrina Chu, Anne Criddle, & Lia Thomas) were 6th in 1:39.72.  The 400 Freestyle Relay (Brianna Connock, Prangley, Chu, Criddle) was 8th in 3:39.47. Mariemont as a team came in 2nd in the girls' competition.  The Warriors had 162 points, only 5 points behind 2nd place. Taylor was 10th, Wyoming 12th, & Madeira 38th.  Mariemont coach Kevin Maness was named Coach of the Year for the state in Division II.
On the boys' side, the closest anyone was to a state title was Carson Burt of Wyoming.  The senior finished 2nd in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 1:40.20.  Right behind him in 3rd was Chet Dobson of Madeira (1:40.64).  Burt finished 3rd in the 100 Freestyle (45.94).  Dobson was 4th in the 500 Freestyle in 4:38.54. Two league swimmers made the podium in the 100 Breaststroke. Ian Mikesell of Mariemont was 5th (58.64) & Nick Denson of Wyoming was 8th (59.69).  All three of Wyoming's relays improved in place from the prelims.  The 200 Freestyle Relay (Burt, Phil Brocker, Connor Williams, Andrew Derge) was 4th in 1:27.05.  The 400 Freestyle Relay (Burt, Brocker, Will Jordan, Holden Jurell) finished 5th in 3:14.21.  The 200 Medley Relay (Jordan, Jurell, Williams, Denson) were 7th in 1:38.74.  Wyoming was the highest placing league team coming in 5th with 135 points.  Indian Hill was 17th, Mariemont 21st, & Madeira 24th.

Going into Friday's finals, league swimmers hold number one seeds in six events.  Combined boys and girls will find league swimmers in 17 finals.  The day was capped off by Isabelle Murray of Taylor.  The senior not only won her prelim event in the 100 Butterfly, but broke the state record.  Her time was 54.37.  She is almost 2 seconds ahead of the 2nd seed.  You can view the video of her record breaking swim on Twitter.  Cora Dupre of Mariemont had 1st place in four events: 100 Freestyle (50.07), 200 Freestyle (1:48.77), 400 Freestyle Relay (3:30.12), & 200 Medley Relay (1:46.11).  Other relay members on the 400 & 200 are Kate Overbey, Brooke Woellert, Lainey Newman.  Carson Burt of Wyoming is the leader in the 100 Freestyle (45.53).  He is 2nd in the 200 Freestyle (1:39.11). The Wyoming 200 Freestyle Relay is also a 2nd seed into the finals.  Members are Burt, Phil Brocker, Connor Williams, & Andrew Derge.
Other league swimmers and their seeds in the finals:
Girls
50 Freestyle - 4. Emma Fortman of Madeira (24.01)
100 Freestyle - 8. Newman 52.49
200 Freestyle - 8. Abby Rapien of Taylor (1:53.84)

500 Freestyle - 6. Rapien (5:04.91)
100 Backstroke - 4. Murray (56.18)
100 Breaststroke - 8. Woellert (1:06.02)  Brooke made the finals in a swim off.
200 IM - 3. Woellert (2:06.64)
200 Freestyle Relay - 5. Wyoming 1:39.47 (Becca Prangley, Anne Criddle, Sabrina Chu, Lia Thomas)
400 Freestyle Relay - 8. Wyoming 3:38.97 (Brianna Connock, Prangley, Chu, Criddle)
Boys
200 Freestyle - 3. Chet Dobson of Madeira (1:40.59)
500 Freestyle - 7. Dobson (4:41.35)
100 Breaststroke - 5. Ian Mikesell of Mariemont (58.63), 8. Nick Denson of Wyoming (59.79)
200 Medley Relay - 8. Wyoming 1:38.45 (Denson, Williams, Holden Jurell, Will Jordan)
400 Freestyle Relay - 8. Wyoming (Brocker, Jurell, Jordan, Burt)

The Division II swimming finals will be Friday starting at 5:00.  You can follow the finals by checking Twitter.  Also, swimmeet.com will have results posted very quickly.  Friday has the potential  for being the biggest day ever for CHL swimming.



View Older News Articles in the News Archive