News

The first spring weekly update actually is posted during winter!  One spring sport is already under way.  Lacrosse season opened this past Friday.  The rest will be getting started later this week.  Stat leaders will be posted in two weeks.  Complete stats can be found under each sport's link.

BASEBALL
Taylor is looking for its 4th league title in a row.

Saturday the season begins for CHL teams.  Taylor will host New Richmond in a doubleheader.  Madeira & Reading have games with 
Napoleon High School at the University of Cincinnati.  Madeira plays at noon & Reading at 3:00.  Deer Park will be at New Miami.  Indian Hill heads south to Florida for four games at Vero Beach.  The first one will be on Sunday.

SOFTBALL
Taylor is looking for its 3rd league title in a row.

Friday, Deer Park will be at Connor for a doubleheader.

BOYS' TENNIS
Five schools have tennis teams: Finneytown, Indian ill, Madeira, Mariemont, & Wyoming.  Indian Hill is going for it's 5th league title in a row.  the Braves have won 31 of the 33 boys' tennis league titles in the history of the CHL.

The first match of the season will be Friday when Madeira travels to Summit 
Country Day.

LACROSSE
Lacrosse still a non-league sport for at least one more year.  Five schools have teams: Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, Taylor (boys only), & Wyoming.  The OHSAA has recognized lacrosse as a state sport since 2017.  Indian Hill was state Division II girls champ that year.  Mariemont is the defending state girls champ in D2.  In 2017, Mariemont boys won the state Division II championship.

GIRLS'
In the first weekend of regular season games, Mariemont beat Kings 12-3 & Wyoming beat Anderson 13-1.

There are 8 games this week.

BOYS'
Taylor moves from a JV team up to a varsity team this season.  In the first weekend of regular season games, Mariemont beat Kings 17-6.

There are 10 games this week.

TRACK & FIELD
GIRLS'
Indian Hill is going for their 3rd league championship in a row.

BOYS'
Indian Hill is going for back to back league championships.

TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULES
Saturday, Taylor gets the season going at the Harrison All Comers meet.

Two girls' basketball players from the CHL were named to the All State team in Division II.  Junior Maddie Antenucci of Indian Hill was named to the First Team.  Senior Sky Thomas of Wyoming made Honorable Mention.  Congratulations to Maddie & Sky on your recognition!

The last two teams left going for the winter season both had their seasons end at the Division III Boys Basketball  Districts. Reading was making it's first trip to the district final since 2005.  In a close contest, Reading lost to Versailles 47-44.  The Blue Devils finished district runner-ups with a final record of 18-7. As they did last year, Deer Park was "last man standing" in the CHL as the final team playing.  The Wildcats, who were state D3 champs last year, fell short this year finishing as district runner up in a 78-62 lost to Stivers.  Deer Park ended the season 16-8.

So, that brings the curtain down on the 2018-2019 winter sports season.  The spring season is less than  a week from getting started.  We will be finishing the lacrosse, boys' tennis, and track & field schedules this week.  The first spring weekly update will be on March 18th.

Two of three league wrestlers at state made it to the final day of state wrestling and both came home with podium finishes.

In Division II, John Mark Williams from Indian Hill repeated from last year as the 7th place finisher in the D2 170 weight class.  The senior was 3-2 overall at the state tournament.  He won his first round match and reached the 150th career win mark, the most in Indian Hill history.  Williams finishes with 152 career wins, including a 48-5 record this season.

In Division III, Colton Robins from Reading was 5th in the 132 weight class.  The senior was 4-2 overall in the tournament.  He finishes this season with a 38-4 record and is one of the leading all time wrestlers in wins in Reading history.

Congratulations to John Mark & Colton for their podium finishes and to sophomore Jacob Bryan for making his first state championship. 

The Southwest District All Star teams have been posted.  Twenty four players from the CHL have been honored.  

Girls
Division II
Maddie Antenucci of Indian Hill was 1st team.  Sky Thomas of Wyoming was 2nd Team.  Ella Riggs of Indian Hill was 3rd Team.  Making Honorable Mention were Ashley Bucher of Taylor & Kendall Burke of Wyoming.
Division III
Making 3rd Team were Kendall Dewey of Mariemont & Torey Make of Deer Park.  Honorable Mention were Janey Rose (Deer Park), Bailey Weaver (Deer Park), Carly Scott (Madeira), & Erica Wilkerson (Reading).

Boys
Division II
Joey Edmonds of Wyoming was 1st Team.  Evan Prater of Wyoming was 2nd Team.  Honorable Mention were Johnny Bultema of Indian Hill & G'Marrion Jones of Taylor.
Division III
The D3 Southwest Player of the Year is Mark Wise of Deer Park.  Wise was 1st Team.  Making 2nd Team were Steven Gentry Jr. of Deer Park & Brandon Ross of Reading.  On the 3rd Team were Ibrahima Athie of Deer Park & Steven Noung of Madeira.  Honorable Mention were AJ Brown (Reading), Mickel Clay (Finneytown), Eric Hoeffel (Madeira), & Cam Lackney (Mariemont).

View Older News Articles in the News Archive