News

All league champs have been crowned and all sports in in post season or done.  This will be the final Weekly Update for the Fall season.  Complete stats can be found under each sport's link.
Red - League Champ Determined.

FOOTBALL

Since the league season will not be completed, the Athletic Directors have decided that the league champ would be decided after six games. Indian Hill & Wyoming are 6-0 and are co-champs.  For Wyoming, it is the 5th league title in a row, the 7th in the last 8 years, and the 19th overall in the CHL.  The Cowboys regular season win streak is at 47 (longest in Ohio) and will stay intact till next year.  Indian Hill has their first league title since 2015 and their 9th overall in the CHL.

Second  Round Playoffs
Division IV
Indian Hill had a 35-3 lead over Oakwood at the half and went on to a 42-3 win.  Charlie Sumerel had 177 yards rushing with TD runs of 1 & 27 yards.  Antwan Peek Jr. had scoring runs of 2 & 10 yards.  Ty Thornton threw touchdown passes to Cooper Wyler (18 yards) & Zack Osterhues (6 yards).  Luke Folke was 6 for 6 in PAT kicks.

Division V
Mariemont scored a touchdown in each quarter as the Warriors upset West Liberty Salem 25-0.  Andrew Glassmeyer had TD passes two Conner Sounders for 36 & 18 yards.  Seth Greene had a season high 171 yards rushing with scoring runs of 57 & 8 yards.

Jack Hanley had a pair of field goals, but Madeira fell short losing to CHCA 13-6.

Division VI
Deer Park lost to Mechanicsburg 34-0.

Besides the play off games for Indian Hill, Mariemont, & Wyoming, there will be some regular seasons games Friday. Cincinnati College Prep will be at Reading.  Deer Park will be at St. Bernard.  Madeira will be at Norwood.

VOLLEYBALL
Wyoming had an up and down week.  On Tuesday, they saw their 152 league match winning streak end losing to Taylor in 4 games.  Thursday, they beat Indian Hill in 5 games to win their 11th straight volleyball league title.  It is their 16th overall in the CHL.  Wyoming is 13-1 in the league & 17-5 overall.  Taylor is 2nd (12-2, 14-6).  Madeira is 13-6 overall & Indian Hill 13-8.
Some Results From Last Week....
Taylor over Wyoming (4 games) - For Taylor, Josie Niemeyer had 14 kills & Morgan Finley 22 digs.  For Wyoming, Ally Cordes had 20 kids & Claire Kraft 16 digs.
Wyoming over Indian Hill (5 games) - For Wyoming, Cordes had 18 kills & Sydney Lawrence 23 digs.  For Indian Hill, Michaela Beiting had 11 kills & Piper Cowman 30 digs.

Stat Leaders 
Kills - Ally Cordes (Wyoming) 406
Digs - Bailey Koebbe (Reading) 345, Piper Cowman (Indian Hill) 334
Blocks - Michaela Beiting (Indian Hill) 83, Zoie Mayberry (Wyoming) 68
Serving Aces - Carley Scott (Madeira) 64, Claire Kraft (Wyoming) 62
Assists - Julia Richman (Wyoming) 669
Pass Points - Piper Cowman 1115


Volleyball sectionals start this week.

BOYS' SOCCER
Mariemont is 6-0-0 in the league & 15-0-0 overall and remains the top D2 team in the state.  The Warriors clinch at least a tie for the league title. Wyoming is 5-1-0 in league play & 12-2-1 overall. Madeira is 9-2-4 overall.
Some Results From Last Week......
Mariemont 1 Madeira 0 - Nick Comer got the only goal. Maddox Miller got the shut-out.

Indian Hill 2 Seven Hills 0 - Jasper Bennett & Jon Cobb each had a goal.  Nathan Heilbrunn got the shut-out.

Stat Leaders 

Points - Luke Brothers (Mariemont) 55, Ethan Herbert (Wyoming) 51
Goals - Ethan Herbert 20, Luke Brothers 19
Assists - Luke Brothers 17, Cobey Hausfeld (Wyoming) 17
Shut Outs - Sam Jacquemin (Wyoming) 12, Maddox Miller (Mariemont) 9
Saves -  Adam Imhulse (Finneytown) 170, Jakob Allen (Reading) 166

Boys' soccer start sectionals this week.

GIRLS' SOCCER
Mariemont (6-0-0, 1-0-3) is in 1st place. The Warriors have clinched at least a tie for the league title.  Indian Hill is 5-1-0 in league play & 8-4-1 overall.  Madeira is 8-4-3 overall, Taylor 9-5-0,  Reading 8-6-0, & Wyoming 8-7-0.
Some Results From Last Week.....
Mariemont 1 Madeira 0 - Peyton Shoemaker got the only goal.  Ericka Dewey got the shut-out.
Indian Hill 1 Seven Hills 0 - Michelle Ludbery got the goal.  Zoe Hindman & Kira Ericsson combined for the shut-out.
Reading 6 Norwood 2 - Ally Sands & Olivia Simpson each had 2 goals.
Deer Park 4 Clark Montessori 2 - Kenzie Schneeman had 1 goal & 2 assists.  Schneeman is the all leader in assists at Deer Park.  Lauren Haglin had 2 goals.

Stat Leaders 
Points -  Kenzie Schneeman (Deer Park) 50,Payton Koebbe (Reading) 49 
Goals - Payton Koebbe 21, Lauren Haglin (Deer Park) 18, Kenzie Schneeman 17
Assists - Olivia Simpson (Reading) 16 Kenzie Schneeman 16
Shut Outs - Ericka Dewey (Mariemont) 9, Zoe Hindman (Indian Hill) 6
Saves - Elizabeth Watson (Deer Park) 154


Girls' soccer start sectionals this week.

GIRLS' TENNIS
Indian Hill finishes 4-0 in the league & is 10-2 overall.  For the Braves it is their 24th championship in a row.  That breaks the all time record in any CHL sport for consecutive league titles.  Mariemont is in 2nd (3-1, 18-3). Wyoming is 10-4 overall &  Taylor is 13-5.

Indian Hill beat Eaton in the regional finals of the state team tournament to advance to the state final four.

Five Indian Hill players will be at the state championships in Mason Friday & Saturday.   They will be in the state team final four on Sunday.

BOYS' GOLF
The league champ is decided on a point system  One point is given for each team you beat in the league preview.  Two points are given for each team you beat during the regular season.  Two points are given for each team you beat in the league championship
Points Totals - Indian Hill & Madeira are co-champs with 26 points each.  Mariemont is 3rd with 23 points. For the Braves, it is their first league title since 2011 and the 18th overall in the CHL.  The Mustangs had their first title since 2014 and the 4th overall in the CHL.

The boys' golf season is over.

GIRLS' GOLF
Girls' golf will be a league sport with some changes.  There will be no regular season matches.  The league championship & all league selections was decided with a 18 hole championship.  Four schools have teams: Indian Hill, Madeira, Taylor, & Wyoming.
Wyoming is 9-1 and is league champ for the second year in a row


The girls' golf season is over.

CROSS COUNTRY
MEETS

The CHL Championships were held at Christ's Church in Mason.  see related story for results.
GIRLS

Stat leaders (5K Times) 

1. Lily Bauer (Mariemont)                     18:51
2. Elizabeth Whaley (Indian Hill)        19:38
3. Jessica Sanders (Finneytown)      19:46
4. Hayden Withers (Indian Hill).         20:16
5. Emma Bergman (Wyoming)           20:24.6
6. Claire Leroy (Madeira)                     20:30

7. Monica Dart (Taylor)                         20:42.44

BOYS

Stat Leaders (5K Times) 

1. Jacob Gaffney (Madeira)         16:31
2. Ethan Henry (Madeira)            16:39
3. Sam Beeler (Mariemont)         16:44

4. Bennett Turan (Mariemont).  16:49.1
5. Calvin Busch (Madeira)            17:16

6. Brock Shults (Madeira)             17:22
7. Ben Fahnestock (Mariemont).  17:23


CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULES
The district championships will be held this Saturday at the Voice of America Park in West Chester.  Check the 
Cross Country/District story for times.

We are tracking all post season sports except football & cross county in this posting.
Wednesday afternoon - girls' soccer, volleyball

GIRLS' TENNIS

Five players from Indian Hill made it from district to state. Brooke Arington was 4th in singles.  The doubles  team of Jenny Zhang/Lexi Larsen defeated teammates Jessica August/Hannah Pollock for 3rd place.
The Division II State 
Championship will once again be at the Lindner Family Tennis Center on Friday & Saturday.  Matches get under way each day at 10:00 am.

Indian Hill will be in the Division II State Team Final Four on Sunday at 10:00.  Division II matches have been changed to New Albany High School from Reynoldsburg High School. Their opponent has not been 
determined.

VOLLEYBALL SECTIONALS
Division II. League teams will be play at Princeton High School
Princeton 1
Number 3 Taylor will play #10 Bethel-Tate Saturday, 10/24 at 5:00.  Number 9 Mariemont will play #4 Summit Country Day on Saturday at 3:00.  
Princeton 2
Wyoming, #2 seed, beat #12 North College Hill in 3 games.  Wyoming will play Purcell Marian on Saturday at 11:00.  Number 5 Indian Hill will play #7 New Richmond on Saturday at 1:00.
Division III
The Withrow 
sectional was scheduled to be played at Withrow High School.  Matches have been moved to Milford & Indian Hill.
Withrow 1
Number 16 Deer Park will play #2 Williamsburg on Saturday at 5:00 at Milford.
Withrow 2
Number 3 Madeira has a 1st round bye.  They will play #6 Cincinnati Country Day-#8 on Saturday at 1:00 at Milford.
Reading
Number 14 Finneytown will play #15 Georgetown on Thursday at 5:00.  Reading, #9 seed, has a 1st round bye.  They will play the winner of the #10 Norwood-#13 Seven Hills match on Saturday at 12:30.

GIRLS' SOCCER
The higher seed will have a home game the first two rounds.  All games will start at 7:00 unless otherwise noted.
Division II
South 1
Number 4 Taylor has a 1st round bye.  They at #2 Badin on Saturday.  Wyoming, #5 seed, beat #8 Roger Bacon 4-0.   They will have a home game with Ross on Saturday.
South 2 
Number 3 Indian Hill will be at home against  #9 Batavia.  

Division III
South 1
Number 14 Finneytown beat #11 Ripley 6-5.  Finneytown will be at #2 Cincinnati Country Day on Saturday at 1:00.
South 2
Madeira, #3 seed, has a 1st round bye.  They will host  #7 CHCA Saturday.  Number 4 Reading beat #16 Felicity-Franklin 11-2. Reading will host #5 Seven Hills on Saturday.
South 3
Mariemont is the top seed & will have a 1st round bye.  They will be at home against #13 Clark Montessori on 
Saturday at 2:00.  Deer Park, #10 seed, will have a 1st round bye.  They will  at #8 Clermont Northeastern on Saturday.

BOYS' SOCCER
The higher seed will have a home game the first two rounds.  All games will start at 7:00 unless otherwise noted.
All first round games will be on Monday.
Division II
South 1
Wyoming, the top seed, beat #15 Blanchester 9-0.  The Cowboys will host New Richmond on Thursday.  Number 3 Indian Hill beat
 #14 Batavia 8-0.  Number 5 Taylor beat #8 CHCA 1-0.  Taylor will be at Indian Hill on Thursday.

Division III
Mariemont is the top seed & will have a 1st round bye.  Number 9 Deer Park beat #8 Felicity-Franklin 3-2.  Deer Park will be at Mariemont Thursday. Number 10 Reading lost to #5 
Georgetown 5-0.
South 2
Madeira, #2 seed, beat #14 Fayetteville 5-0.  Clark Montessori will be at Madeira Thursday.  Number 6 Finneytown beat #7 Cincinnati Christian 1-0.  Finneytown will be at Seven Hills Thursday.

BOY' GOLF
The Division II State Championship is be a 36 hole event on October 16th & 17th.  It will be at the Ohio State University Scarlet Course.  Brandon Conner will be making his first trip to the state championship.
After the first 18 holes at the state championship, Conner was tied for 4th, with a 4 over par 75.  In the final 18 holes, the junior shot a 74 making his 36 hole total at 149, 7 strokes over par.  It was good enough for a 5th place finished at the D2 championships.
Congrats to Brandon and his coach (dad) Brad Conner on a great season!

GIRLS' GOLF
The Division II District Championships were held at Pipestone Golf Course on Wednesday.  Lainey Hurt (Mariemont) shot a 92.  Wyoming finished 7th.  Sophia Dulin was the top golfer for the Cowboys.  She was tied for 12th with an 87.  Lainey Hurt (Mariemont) shot a 92 tying with Samara Dulin (Wyoming).
At the Division I Sectionals at the Hamilton Elks Golf Course, Taylor finished 9th.  Mary Helen Strasser was the top golfer for the Yellowjackets.

The CHL Cross Country Championships was Saturday at Christ's Church in Mason.  It was held in near perfect running conditions.
In the CHL league meet, the top six finishers are 1st Team All League. The next five are 2nd Team, and 12th to 16th are Honorable Mention.

Wyoming won the girls' title with 39 points.  For the Cowboys it is the 3rd league title in the last 4 years and their 11th overall in the CHL.  Wyoming was led by Emma Bergman 3rd place finish and Sylvia Coyle in 4th.  Meredith Guest was 6th & Lauren Hudepohl 10th.  Rounding out the scoring was Molly Glover in 16th.  Madeira was 2nd with 55 points.  Izzy Arredondo was 5th, Hannah Lutes 8th, Ella Garza 11th, & Clarie Leroy 12th.  Mariemont was 3rd with 60 points.  Sophomore Lily Bauer was league runner-up last year.  This year she was league champ with a time of 19:35.3.  It was almost one minute ahead of 2nd.  Kiersten Sounders was 13th, Grace Mavridoglou 14th, & Jessica Beeler 15th.  Monica Dart (Taylor) was 7th & Jessica Sanders (Finneytown) 9th.
Bauer is the Runner of the Year.  Jim Frondorf (Wyoming) is the Coach of the Year.


Mariemont won the boys' title with 22 points.   That tied for the 5th lowest point total at a boys' league championship in CHL history.  It was the first league title for the Warriors since 2011 and their 5th overall in CHL.  Mariemont captured the first four places in the race. Bennett Turan was the race champion with a time of 16:49.1.  Sam Beeler was 2nd, Ben Fahnestock 3rd, & Santi Biro 4th.  Rounding out the Warrior scoring was Henry Buck in 12th.  Andrew Chen was 14th & Martin Eisenhauer was 15th.  Buck & Eisenhauer are also on the Mariemont soccer team so they were part of two league championships in one week!  All seven Warriors are underclassmen.  Madeira was 2nd with 42 points.  Jacob Gaffney was 5th, Ethan Henry 6th, Calvin Busch 8th, Brock Shults 10th, & Daniel Williams 13th.  Indian Hill place runners in 7th (Liam Morris) & 11th (Jonah Waltz).  Jonny Powers (Reading) was 9th.
Turan is the Runner of the Year.  Natalie Dragovich is the Coach of the Year.
Complete league results, including all league, will be posted in the next couple of days.  

Next up for the cross country runners will be the district championships on Saturday at Voice of America Park in West Chester.  Here is the race schedule for league teams and who advances to the regional meet:
Division II Girls
12:00 Race 1 - Indian Hill, 
Wyoming.  Top two teams , top eight individuals not on those teams.
12:30 Race 2 - Finneytown, Mariemont, Reading, Taylor.  Top two teams, top eight individuals not on those teams

Division II Boys
1:30 Race 1 - Indian Hill, Taylor, Wyoming.  Top three teams, top twelve individuals not on those teams.
2:00 Race 2 - Finneytown, Madeira, Mariemont, Reading.  Top three teams, top twelve individuals not on those teams.

Division III Girls
10:30 - Deer Park & Madeira.  Top four teams, top sixteen individuals not on those teams.
11:00 - Deer Park.  Top five teams, top twenty individuals not on those teams.

Round two of the playoffs were played Saturday for four league schools.  A fifth won by forfeit.
Complete game stats will be under the Weekly Update

Division IV

Because of COVID 19, Taylor forfeited their game with #3 Wyoming, who had a first round bye.  Wyoming will now play on Saturday hosting Graham Local at 7:00. Also having a first round bye was #2 Indian Hill.  They defeated  Oakwood 42-3.  The Braves will host Valley View on Saturday at 7:00.  

Division V

Madeira won their first ever playoff game last week and came close to winning their 2nd this week against  #5 CHCA. The Mustangs lost a close one 13-6.  Mariemont, #11 seed, traveled to #6 West Liberty Salem.  The Warriors upset the Tigers 25-0.  They will be back home Saturday at 7:00 against #19 Purcell Marian.

Division IV

Deer Park lost to #2 Mechanicsburg 34-0.

The last regular season week of the fall season has been a wild one so far.

How good is Mariemont soccer?  Both boys & girls are league champs with 7-0-0 records.  Combined, they are 28-0-3.  In Division III, the boys are #1 in the state and the girls are #5.  Both teams are #1 seeds in the sectional tournament that starts next week.

Taylor girls did something Tuesday that no league team has done since October 15, 2009.  The Yellowjackets snapped Wyoming's 152 league match win streak beating the Cowboys in 4 games.  Wyoming did win the league title in a thrilling 5 game win over Indian Hill.  It is the 11th league title in a row for the Cowboys.

Sad news for the Taylor football team.  The Yellowjackets will have to forfeit their 2nd round game with Wyoming because of COVID 19.  Taylor had a big first round win 49-6 over Springfield Northwestern.  Four other league teams will play Saturday.  Check the Football Post Season Article for details.

The last league title will be decided Saturday.  The cross country league championships will be at Christ's Church in Mason.  The league is sharing the course with the GCL/GGCL, who will run in the morning.  The boys' team championship will be at 12:30.  The girls' will be at 1:00.  Following them will be varsity open races and the junior league championship races.

Brandon Conner of Madeira has had a great summer of golf and followed it up with a great fall.  The junior will be making his first appearance at the Division II State Championships in Columbus.  The 36 hole tournament gets under way on Friday and finishes up Saturday.

Division II Girls' District tennis had some of their matches postponed Thursday because of rain.  Postponed matches will resume Friday.  Making it to the semi finals guarantees a trip to state. In singles, Brooke Arington (Indian Hill) did make it to the semi-finals.  Teammate Bella Kirby was winning her 2nd round match when the rains came.  If she wins on Friday, Kirby will meet Arington in the semi finals Saturday. In doubles, three league teams will resume their quarter final matches Friday; Jenny Zhang/Lexi Larsen (Indian Hill), Jessica August/Hannah Pollock (Indian Hill), Lucy Nelville/Caroline Soller (Mariemont).
Indian Hill will making their 5th trip in the last 6 years to the Division II State Team Championships Final Four.  Their semi-final opponent has not been determined.  The Final Four will be on Sunday, October 25th at Reynoldsburg High School.

Congratulations to Joe Kimling (Madeira) for being honored for his services at the National Athletic Directors Conference later this year.  More details will be coming.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive