Winter All Stars

05/06/2020

The Enquirer Winter Sports All Stars have been named.  As usual, the CHL is well representative.  Besides numerous athletes being named, five were named players of the year and 5 named coaches of the year.

BOYS' BASKETBALL 
DIVISION II
Player of the Year - Isaiah Walker (Wyoming)
1st Team
Isaiah Walker, Evan Prater (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Indian Hill - Wyatt Wachs, Ty Thornton, Taylor - Danny Austing, Wyoming - Damien Crayon
DIVISION III
Coach of the Year - Steve Gentry (Deer Park)
1st Team
Steven Gentry Jr. (Deer Park)
2nd Team 
Max Megowen (Mariemont)
Honorable Mention
Deer Park - Ani Elliott, Tre Munson, Finneytown - Kodee Holloway, Mickel Clay, Mariemont - Jon Michael Senes, Reading - Zyon Scott
GIRLS' BASKETBALL

DIVISION II
Player of the Year - Maddie Antenucci (Indian Hill)
1st Team
Maddie Antenucci, Nia Kemper (Wyoming), Ella Riggs (indian Hill)
2nd Team
Meredith Bornholdt (Wyoming), Ashley Bucher (Taylor)
Honorable Mention
Indian Hill - Annie Isphording, Taylor - Julia Gooding , Wyoming - Natalie Strom
DIVISION III
1st Team
Kenzie 
Schneeman (Deer Park)
2nd Team
Carley Scott (Madeira)
Honorable Mention
Mariemont - Kendall Dewey, Alivia Naticchioni
WRESTLING
DIVISION II
Coach of the Year - Bobby Lyons (Wyoming)
1st Team
138- C.J. Hester (Wyoming), 182 - Joshua Chapman (Taylor)
2nd Team
120 - Jacob Bryan (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Indian Hill - Harris Foad, Spencer Mangialardo, Dan Sheard, Nathan Berger, Charles Lindberg, Matthew Briedis, Taylor - Dakotah Ritter, Wyoming - Malachi O'Leary, Nathan Bryan, Jared Hancock, Bruce Wagers, Onyx Mendenhall
DIVISION III
1st Team
120- Orlando Smith (Reading), 126- Kobe Jones (Madeira), 138 - Gabe Wilson (Deer Park), 145 - Caden Conner (Reading), 160- Ian Goodpaster (Deer Park)
2nd Team
132 - Michael Carter (Reading), 145 - Curtis Flores (Madeira), 152 - John Thomas (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Madeira - Nathan Opichka, Roman Thompson, Aidan Fartig, Gus Kyser, Aidan Reed, Reading- Chandler Moreaux, Nathan Robbins, Jake Kyler, Joden George, Austin Vaughn, Zach Scholz
SWIMMING/DIVING
BOYS' DIVISION II
Swimmer of the Year - Gibson Holmes (Indian Hill)
Diver of the Year - Nathan Cox (Mariemont)
Coach of the Year - Matt Harrison (Indian Hill)
1st Team
Gibson Holmes, Nathan Cox, Pavel Gerasimchuk (Wyoming), Will Taylor (Indian Hill), Will Ford (Indian Hill), Josh Pearson (Indian Hill)
2nd Team
Devin Edwards (Indian Hill), Nick Bulas (Indian Hill), Luke Dobson (Madeira), Gabe Yin (Indian Hill)
GIRLS' DIVISION II
Diver of the Year - Grace Courtney (Wyoming)
Co Coaches of the Year - Dave Elliott (Wyoming) Swimming, David Wolkoff (Wyoming) Diving
1st Team
Grace Courtney, Mikaela Elliott (Wyoming), Jillian Rice (Indian Hill), Kathy Zhao (Indian Hill)
2nd Team
Maggie Overberg (Indian Hill), Elizabeth Bonnoll (Mariemont), Jacqueline Young (Mariemont), Anna Palon (Indian Hill), Isabella Pivor (Indian Hill), Libby Spera (Wyoming)
BOWLING
BOYS' DIVISION II
1st Team
Ian Carpenter (Reading)
2nd Team
Jeremy Easter (Reading), Eric Hamilton (Deer Park), Casey Kuhl (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Finneytown - Nate Heath, Wyoming - Sebastian Sinigaglia
GIRLS' DIVISION II
1st Team
Chelsea Hammer (Deer Park), Caitlyn Prince (Reading), Ella Harvey (Taylor), Kylie Burdick (Taylor)
2nd Team
Natalie Barth (Wyoming), Kassidy Russell-Gamble (Deer Park), Makayla Lawson (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Wyoming - Lauren Turner