Enquirer Spring All Stars Named

07/23/2019


The Enquirer has name their all stars in the spring sports.  As usual, the CHL was well represented.  Ten athletes and coaches were named the best in their sport & division:

Girls' Lacrosse - Division II
Co-Players of the Year - Kendall Dewey (Mariemont), Ellie Rabenold (indian Hill)
Coach of the Year - Kevin Ferry (Mariemont)
Boys' Lacrosse - Division II
Player of the Year - Charlie Cowart (Mariemont)
Coach of the Year - Steve Peterson (Mariemont)
Boys' Tennis - Division II
Doubles Players of the Year - Tejas Pisati/Mack Ellis (Indian Hill)
Girls' Track & Field - Division II
Athlete of the Year - Anna Podojil (Indian Hill)
Coach of the Year - Sue Savage (Indian Hill)
Boys' Track & Field - Division II
Athlete of the Year - Ben Bayless (indian Hill)
Coach of the Year - Sue Savage (Indian Hill)

First & second team and honorable mention in the spring sports:
BASEBALL
Divison II
1st Team  Taylor - Luke 
Hannah, Jake Hughes
2nd Team  Taylor - Teddy Taylor, Max Fries, Wyoming - Cooper Kadish, Brennan Pagan 
Honorable Mention  Taylor - CJ Riga, Wyoming - Thomas Stickney
Division III
1st Team  Madeira - Matt 
Megois, Tyler Sullivan, Casey Wirsing, Reading - Tyler Androne
2nd Team  Madeira - Nick Schroeder, Trey Waltz, Mariemont - Andrew Glassmeyer
Honorable Mention  Madeira - Tyler Richmond, Mariemont - Will Woodruff, Dylan Buerger, Reading - Cameron Ellis, Donald Furniss
Division IV
Honorable Mention  Deer Park - Zach Shreves
SOFTBALL
Division II
!st Team Taylor - Sophia Thomas, Sophia Reagan, Brooklyn Linneman, Ashley Bucher
2nd Team Taylor - Kylie Burdick
Honorable Mention  Wyoming - Liann Morgal
Division III
1st Team   Deer Park - Torey Macke, Sam Schreibeis, Savannah Miller, Reading - Renee Schueler
2nd Team  Deer Park - Maddie Hinton, Bailey Weaver, Madeira - Alex Faz, Erica Sullivan,  Reading - 
Ryan Barley, Emma Phelps
Honorable Mention   Deer Park - Jaimie Wolfe, Finneytown - Courtney Ward, Reading - Carly Laknahar
BOYS' TENNIS
Division II
2nd Team  Singles   Indian Hill - Coleman Warstler, Nick Grossi
Honorable Mention Singles   Mariemont - Mark Andrews, Wyoming - Sam Mota, John Klein, Sean Schaefer
1st Team Doubles  Indian Hill - Tejas Pisati/Mack Ellis, Wyoming - Joe Kelly/Mark 
Keller
2nd Team Doubles  Indian Hill Jasper Bennett/Anay Gauthan, Madeira - Gray Palmer/Eli Reed
Honorable Mention Doubles   Mariemont - Will Glassmeyer/Christian Stehling, Davis Schmit/Jackson Comer, Wyoming - David Keller/Michael Ford
GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD
Division II
1st Team     Indian Hill - 4 x 800 Relay (Meghan O'Brien,Claudia Hollander, Amy Prugh, Elizabeth Whaley), 100 Hurdles Louisa Klaserner, 100 Dash Anna Podojil, 200 Dash Anna Podojil, 1600 Run, Elizabeth Whaley, 400 Dash Anna Podojil, 300 Hurdles Ellie Podojil, 200 Dash Anna Podojil, 4 x 400 Relay (Meghan O'Brien, Elzabeth Whaley, Anna Podjil, Ellie Podjil), Mariemont - 800 Run Marin Valentine
2nd Team     Indian Hill - 4 x 200 
Really (Brittany Duncan, McKenna Hack, Louisa Klaserner, Meghan O'Brien), 800 Run Elizabeth Whaley, Mariemont -  100 Hurdles  Kiersten Souders, 4 x 400 Relay (Marin Valentine, Kirsten Souders, Riley Dunne, Katarina DeCamp), Taylor - 3200 Run Hannah Korte
Honorable Mention    Indian Hill - 100 dash Ellie Podojil, Mariemont - 3200 Run Riley Dunne, High Jump Marien Valentine, Wyoming - 1600 Run Tiffany Chen
Division III
1st Team   Madeira - Discus Yvonne Colson, Shot Put  Yvonne Colson
2nd Team - Finneytown - 1600 Run Jessica Sanders
Honorable Mention   Deer Park - 100 Hurdles Brooke Schomaeker, 300 Hurdles Brooke Schomaeker, Discus Morgan Bayer
BOYS' TRACK & FIELD
Division II
1st Team    Indian Hill - 800 Alex Galbraith, 3200 Run Ben Bayless, Discus Matthew Briedis, Madeira - 4 x 800 Relay (Dylan Whitson, Diego Arredondo, Ben Cunningham, Ben Ramos), Mariemont - 110 Hurdles Jonah Dill, 300 Hurdles Jonah Dill,  
Wyoming - 1600 Run Jack Schwartz, High Jump Luke Henke
2nd Team   Finneytown - 4 x 100 Relay (Zion Denson, Teon Morris, Jonathan Burlew, Jayden Behanon), Indian Hill - 4 x 800 Relay (Ben Bayless, Alex Galbraith, Tommy Tauer, Nolan Heffernan), Madeira - 800 Run Diego Arredondo, Pole Vault Wyoming - ike Wickstrom
Honorable Mention   Madeira - 800 Run Dylan Whitson, 4 x 400 Relay (
Johnathan Castellanes, Dylan Whitson, Diego Arredondo, Ben Cunningham), Reading - 110 Hurdles TJ Manning, 300 Hurdles TJ Manning, Wyoming - 3200 John Nice
Division III
2nd Team - Deer Park - Long Jump. Julian Anderson
Honorable Mention - Deer Park - 4 x 100 Relay (Julian Anderson, DeShaun McEntire, Christian Brewster, David Bilbrey), Discus - Kevin Cao
GIRLS' LACROSSE
Division II
1st Team   Indian Hill - Ellie Rabenold, Regan Wentz, Jorie Alf, Mariemont - Kendall Dewey, Payton Megowen, Marley Megowen, Francis Harrington, Ellie Poindexter, Sophie Tonan, Wyoming - Kelly Lyons, Olivia Grady, Libby Wadds
2nd Team  Indian Hill - Lexi Magenheim, Mariemont - Holly Byers, Wyoming - Victoria Chesson
Honorable Mention   Indian Hill - Nina Price, Bridget Schumacher, Madeira - Sarah Hicks, Mariemont - 
Sarah Campbell, Wyoming - Caroline Meis 
BOYS' LACROSSE
Division II
1st Team   Indian Hill - Patrick Farist, Miller Alspaugh, Wyatt Fruland, Graham Wyler, Mariemont - Charlie Cowart, Braden Bortz, Seth Greene, Wally R
enie, Jackson Tester, Josh McClarey, Bates Gall, Wyoming - Sam Pendery, Sam Taylor, Tyler Mcllvain
2nd Team  Indian Hill - Cole Werbrich, Zander Johnson, Henry Mayeux, Sam Richardson, Mariemont - Will Stutenroth, Taylor - Jake Walters, Wyoming - Colin Bornholdt, AJ Washenko
Honorable Mention   Indian Hill - Charlie Digennoro, Jack Wilson, David Bonden, Madeira - Charlie Andruss, Nick Brothers, Mariemont - Henry Rolander, Zach McClorey, Taylor - Bobby Cole, Josh Walters, Wyoming - Drew Volleth
BOYS' VOLLEYBALL 
Division II
2nd Team   Taylor - Nick Vogelpohl
Honorable Mention   Taylor - Will Strasser, Hunter Hanauer