Spring Weekly Update - 4/15 - 4/20

03/18/2019

Believe it or not, one sports can clinch a tie for a league championship this week.   Stat leaders are posted.  Complete stats can be found under each sport's link.

BASEBALL
Taylor (5-0, 10-3) & Wyoming (5-0, 5-1) are tied for 1st.  Indian Hill is 3rd (4-1, 7-5).  Deer Park is 7-4 overall & Madeira 7-5. 
Some Results From Last Week:
Taylor 3 Roger Bacon 2
Deer Park 12 Mt. Healthy 2
Mariemont 6 MVCA 2


Stat Leaders:
Average (minimum 20 ABs) - Max Price (Taylor) .463
Home Runs - Matt Megois (Madeira) 1, Zach Stith (Mariemont) 1
RBIs - Max Fries (Taylor) 15, Matt Megois 14
ERA (minimum of 20 innings) - Jacob Hughes (Taylor) 0.00
Wins - Tyler Sullivan (Madeira) 4
Strikeouts - Tyler Sullivan 38

There are 16 games this week.  Eight of them will be league.  Saturday, Algonas High School from Michigan will be at Taylor at 11:00am.  At 5:00, Taylor will host Ross.

SOFTBALL

Taylor is 6-0 in the league & 11-2 overall.  The Yellowjackets have won 34 straight league games. Deer Park (4-2, 8-2), Madeira (4-2,5-5), & Reading (4-2, 6-4) are tied for 2nd.
Some Results From Last Week:
Taylor 14 Talawanda 4

Stat Leaders:  Brooklynn Linneman (Taylor) leads in four of the six categories.  She is 2nd in average & 3rd in RBIs.
Average (minimum 20 ABs) - Sophia Thomas (Taylor) .625
Home Runs - Brooklynn Linneman 3
RBIs - Kylie Burdick (Taylor) 20, Torey Macke 9Deer Park) 19, Brooklynn Linneman 18
ERA (minimum 20 innings) - Brooklynn Linneman 0.16
Wins - Brooklynn Linneman 8
Strikeouts - Brooklynn Linneman 95

There 22 games this week.  Eight of them are league games.  A big league game Monday will be Reading at Taylor.

BOYS' TENNIS
Five schools have tennis teams: Finneytown, Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, & Wyoming.  Indian Hill is going for it's 5th league title in a row.  The Braves have won 31 of the 33 boys' tennis league titles in the history of the CHL.
Indian Hill (2-0, 3-2) & Mariemont (2-0, 7-2) are tied for 1st.
Some Results From Last Week:
Mariemont 5 Harrison 0
Mariemont 3 Bishop Fenwick 2
Indian Hill 5 Wyoming 0
Wyoming 5 Finneytown 0

Stat Leaders (Wins): to be updated...
Singles
Joe Kelly (Wyoming) 3-0, David Keller (Wyoming) 3-0, Mark Keller (Wyoming) 3-0
Doubles
Thompson Blade/Jonathan Klein (Wyoming) 2-0, Michael Ford/Sean Schaefer (Wyoming) 2-0, Wil Glassmeyer/Nick Kohlman (Mariemont) 2-1

There are 15 matches this week.  Three of them league matches.  A big league match will be on Monday. The tie for 1st will be broken when Indian Hill travels to Mariemont.  Saturday, Indian Hill travels to Louisville.  They will take on Louisville St. Xavier & Louis Trinity at St. Xavier.

LACROSSE
Lacrosse still a non-league sport for at least one more year.  Five schools have teams: Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, Taylor (boys only), & Wyoming.  The OHSAA has recognized lacrosse as a state sport since 2017.  Indian Hill was state Division II girls champ that year.  Mariemont is the defending state girls champ in D2.  In 2017, Mariemont boys won the state Division II championship.

GIRLS'
Wyoming stays unbeaten at 7-0.  Mariemont is 5-2.  Ellie Rabenold broke the Indian Hill school record in points (goals-assists combined) this past week.  She past Kelly Hilmer's 324 points.
Some Results From Last Week:
In the battle of the state champs, Mariemont edged Indian Hill 21-19.
Wyoming 10 Kings 9 (overtime)
Indian Hill 13 Olentangy Liberty 8

Stat Leaders:
Goals - Ellie Rabenold  38
Assists - Ellie Rabenold 17
Interceptions - Meredith Bornholdt (Wyoming) 3, Lauren Rutherford (Wyoming) 3
Caused Turnovers - Kelly Lyons (Wyoming) 8
Saves - Mackenzie Mattahews (Madeira) 45

There are six games this week.  Tuesday, Wyoming will be at Mariemont

BOYS'
Mariemont is 7-2 and Indian Hill 5-2.
Some Results From Last Week:
Indian Hill 9 Bishop Patterson 8 (overtime)
Mariemont 10 Moeller 7



Stat Leaders:
Goals - Sam Taylor (Wyoming) 18
Assists - Braden Bortz (Mariemont) 15
Caused Turnovers - AJ Washsenko (Wyoming) 14, Charlie Cowart (Mariemont) 14
Saves - Charlie Andress (Madeira) 46

There are 10 games this week.  CHL teams play each other in 3 of those games.

TRACK & FIELD
MEETS
Teams were involved in several different meets last week.  Indian Hill hosted their relay meet with Mariemont there.  Reading was at the North College Hill invite on Monday & the Norwood invite on Wednesday.  Deer park hosted its annual Run in the Park.  Wyoming was there.  Madeira & Wyoming were at the Mt. Healthy Owls Classic.  Taylor was at the Harrison invite.  Mariemont was at the Goshen invite.  Dee Park was at the Woodward invite.  Finally, Indian Hill traveled  to Wheeling, West Virginia for the Dick Del Classic.  Because of so many meets to cover, we will list just the winners of events.
GIRLS'
At the Dick Del Classic, Indian Hill beat out several top teams from West Virginia, Pennsylvania, & Ohio to come in 1st.  The Braves had 70 points. Anna Podjil won the 400 Dash with a meet record 57.92.  Ellie Podojil won the 300 Hurdles with a time of 47.05.  Going into the final event, 4 x 400 Relay, Indian Hill was 2nd to St. Joseph Academy from Cleveland.  The Brave's 4 X 4 team finished 1st clinching the team championship.  Their time of 4:01.31 was a meet & school record.  Members of the team were Anna Podojil, Ellie Podojil, Meghan O'Brien, Elizabeth Whaley.  Anna Podojil was named the Meet MVP. Besides her two 1st places, she was 3rd in the 100 Dash & 2nd in the 200 Dash.
At North College Hill, Reading tied for 2nd with 94 points.  Hope Nelson won the 100 Hurdles (17.79).  Kiera Bailey won the 3200 Run.
At the Norwood Invitational, Reading was 6th with 51 points.
At the Run in the Park, Wyoming was 4th, Deer Park 5th, & Finneytown 6th.  Jessica Sanders of Finneytown won the 1600 & 3200 Runs.  Claire Carmichael of Wyoming won the Shot Put (33'4).  Morgan Bayer of Deer Park won the Discus.
At the Goshen invite, Mariemont was 6th.  Alivia Naticchoini was the 100 Dash (13.3).
At the Mt. Healthy invite, Wyoming was 6th & Madeira 10th.  Tiffany Chen of Wyoming won the 3200 Run (11:38.39).
At the Harrison invite, Taylor was 13th in a mostly Division I meet.
At the Woodward invite, Deer Park was 5th with 61 points.  Avery Harris won the 1600 Run & Allison Miller won the 3200 Run.

Stat Leaders:
100 Dash - Anna Podojil (Indian Hill) 12.61
200 Dash - Anna Podjil 25.64
400 Dash - Anna Podojil 57.92
800 Run - Marin Valentine (Mariemont) 2:19.28
1600 Run - Elizabeth Whaley (Indian Hill) 5:10.36
3200 Run - Hannah Korte (Taylor) 11:26.53
100 Hurdles - Ellie Podojil (Indian Hill) 17:02, Louisa Klaserner (Indian Hill) 17.05
300 Hurdles - Ellie Podojil 46.86
4 x 100 Relay - Wyoming 54.97
4 x 200 Relay - Indian Hill 1:47.71
4 x 400 Relay - Indian Hill 4:01.31
4 x 800 Relay - Indian Hill 10:09.9
Shot Put - Yvonne Colson (Madeira) 34'5
Discus - Yvonne Colson 117'6
Long Jump - Hope Nelson (Reading) 14'9
High Jump - Marin Valentine 5'
Pole Vault - Adrien Nguyen-Storer (Wyoming) 6'6

BOYS'
At the Dick Del Classic, Indian Hill finished 13th.  Ben Bayless won the 3200 Run with a school record 9:41.30.
At the Norwood invite, Reading was 3rd with 84 points.  TJ Manning won the 300 Hurdles with a time of 41.87.  Nate Grant won the 3200 Run.  The 4 x 100 Relay (44.38) & 4 x 400 Relay  (3:41.79) were 1st.

At the North College Hill invite, Reading was 3rd with 85 points.Gabe Van Skaik won the 100 Dash (11.64).  Nate Grant won the 3200 Run.  Nate was 2nd in the 1600 Run by .03 second.  The 4 x 100 Relay (45.86) & 4 x 200 Relay (1:35.66) were 1st.
In the Run in the Park, Finneytown was 4th, Deer Park 6th, & Wyoming 7th.  Zion Denson of Finneytown won the 400 Dash (53.4).  Jaden Behanan of Finneytown won the 200 Dash (24.22).  Luke Henke of Wyoming won the High Jump (6'2).  Colin Colyer of Deer Park won the Shot Put (44'7)
At the Goshen invite, Mariemont was 6th place.
At the Mt. Healthy invite, Madeira was 5th & Wyoming 9th.  Ben Cunningham of Madeira won the 800 Run (2:04.6).  Dylan Whitson of Madeira won the 3200 Run (10:04.12)
At the Harrison invite, Taylor was 15th in a mostly Division I meet.
At the Woodward invite, Deer Park was 3rd with 78 points.  Julian Anderson won the Long Jump (19'6.5)

Stat Leaders:
100 Dash - Gabe Van Skaik (Reading) 11.63, Dimetrius Baylor (Indian Hill) 11.64, Nathan Glisson (Wyoming) 11.65
200 Dash - Gabe Van Skaik 23.07
400 Dash - Alex Galbraith (Indian Hill) 53.54
800 Run - Ben Cunningham (Madeira) 2:04.60

1600 Run - Ben Bayless (Indian Hill) 4:28.95
3200 Run - Ben Bayless 9:41.30
110 Hurdles - Jonah Dill (Mariemont) 15.96
300 Hurdles - TJ Manning (Reading) 41.87
4 x 100 Relay - Reading 45.54
4 x 200 Relay - Finneytown 1:36.78
4 x 400 Relay - Madeira 3:37.70
4 x 800 Relay - Indian Hill 8:26.33
Shot Put - Preston Williams (Finneytown) 49'6.5
Discus - Jihad Rashed (Finneytown) 125'5
Long Jump - Davis Swallow (Indian Hill) 19'6
High Jump - Luke Henke (Wyoming) 6'2
Pole Vault - Ike Wickstrom (
Wyoming) 11'6

TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULES
Tuesday, Finneytown will host its annual Wildcat Invitational.  Deer Park, Indian Hill, Mariemont, & Reading will be there.  Wednesday, Wyoming will be at the Elder Invitational.  Thursday & Friday, Madeira & Mariemont will be at the Anderson Invitational.  Friday, Reading will be at the Sycamore Gold Baton Relays.  Friday & Saturday, Madeira will be at the Eastern Relays at the University of Louisville.  Saturday, Indian Hill & Taylor will be at the Lakota East Invitational.