Spring Weekly Update - 5/13 - 5/18

03/18/2019

This is the last week for the weekly updates.  All sports are now in post season.  Stat leaders are posted for baseball, lacrosse, and track & field.  Complete stats can be found under each sport's link.
Red means league champion determined.

BASEBALL
Taylor is the league champ with a 13-1 record.  The Yellowjackets are 18-5 overall.  It is their 4th straight league title and 6th overall in the CHL.  During the last four years, Taylor is 49-7 in CHL play.  Wyoming finished 2nd (12-2, 12-6).  Indian Hill is 13-11 overall & Madeira 14-9.
Some Results From Last Week:
Taylor 7 Indian Hill 6 (clinched outright title)
Reading 11 Winton Woods 1
Madeira 4 West Clermont 3

Stat Leaders:
Average (minimum 50 ABs) - Jacob Hughes (Taylor) .486
Home Runs - Dylan Thatcher (Madeira) 5
RBIs - Teddy Taylor (Indian Hill) 25, Matt Megois (Madeira) 24
ERA (minimum of 40 innings) - Jacob Hughes 1.08
Wins - CJ Riga (Taylor) 6, Jacob Hughes (Taylor) 6, Jake Fox (Indian Hill) 5, Tyler Sullivan (Madeira) 5
Strikeouts - Jacob Hughes 62, Tyler Sullivan 60

Sectional play will start this week.  See related story.

SOFTBALL
Taylor finishes 14-0 in the league for the 3rd straight year. The Yellowjackets are 22-3 overall.  They have won 42 straight league games. Deer Park finished 12-2 in the league and are 18-3 overall.  reading had a 10-4 league mark & are 15-9 overall.
Some Results From Last Week:
Deer Park 7 Reading 3 (clinched 2nd place for the Wildcats)

As of Monday, there are two teams left, both playing in sectional finals on Monday & Tuesday.  Deer park plays Monday, Taylor Tuesday.  See related story.

BOYS' TENNIS

Five schools have tennis teams: Finneytown, Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, & Wyoming. 
Indian Hill (4-0, 8-7) has clinched the league title.  For the Braves, it is their 5th in a row and a record setting 32nd overall in the CHL.  The last time Indian Hill lost a league match was May 2, 2014 to Wyoming 3-2.  Since that time, they have won 22 straight league matches.  Wyoming (3-1, 11-4) finishes 2nd.  Mariemont (2-2, 11-4) is 3rd.


Ten players have advanced to the district tournament.  See related story.  In the state team tennis tournament, Indian Hill lost to Seven Hills 3-2 in the regional semi-final.  Wyoming will play Cincinnati Country Day in the regional semi final at a time/place TBA.

LACROSSE
Lacrosse still a non-league sport for at least one more year.  Five schools have teams: Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, Taylor (boys only), & Wyoming.  The OHSAA has recognized lacrosse as a state sport since 2017.  Indian Hill was state Division II girls champ that year.  Mariemont is the defending state girls champ in D2.  In 2017, Mariemont boys won the state Division II championship.

GIRLS'
Mariemont is 11-3, Wyoming 12-5, & Indian Hill 10-7.
Some Results From Last Week:
Wyoming 13 Cincinnati Country Day 6
Indian Hill 22 Seton 4
Mariemont 19 Oakwood 2
Madeira 15 Princeton 2


Stat Leaders:
Goals - Ellie Rabenold (Indian Hill) 86
Assists - Ellie Rabenold 45
Interceptions - Kelly Lyons (Wyoming) 6 
Caused Turnovers - Kelly Lyons 21
Saves - Mackenzie Mathews (Madeira) 111, Olivia Grady (Wyoming) 109

Regional play starts this week.  See related story.

BOYS'
Mariemont is 15-3, Indian Hill 15-4, & Wyoming 11-5.
Some Results From Last Week:
Wyoming 11 Summit Country Day 5
Mariemont 20 Milford 4

Stat Leaders:
Goals - Wyatt Fruland (Indian Hill) 79
Assists - Braden Bortz (Mariemont) 41
Caused Turnovers - Charlie Cowart (Mariemont) 38, Jake Walters 36
Saves - Charlie Andruss (Madeira) 151

Regional play starts this week.  See related story.

TRACK & FIELD
MEETS
The CHL League Championships were held at Taylor High School. See related story.

GIRLS'

Indian Hill won their 3rd league title in a row and their 10th overall in the CHL.  They did scoring a league record 198 points.

Stat Leaders: 
100 Dash - Anna Podojil (Indian Hill) 12.41
200 Dash - Anna Podjil 24.72
400 Dash - Anna Podojil 56.70
800 Run - Marin Valentine (Mariemont) 2:17.97
1600 Run - Elizabeth Whaley (Indian Hill) 5:18.57
3200 Run - Hannah Korte (Taylor) 11:19.18
100 Hurdles - Ellie Podojil (Indian Hill) 15.98, Louisa Klaserner (Indian Hill) 16.02, Kiersten Souders (Mariemont) 16.06 
300 Hurdles - Ellie Podojil 45.63
4 x 100 Relay - Indian Hill 52.92
4 x 200 Relay - Indian Hill 1:47.71
4 x 400 Relay - Indian Hill 3:59.50
4 x 800 Relay - Indian Hill 9:45.37
Shot Put - Yvonne Colson (Madeira) 34'5
Discus - Yvonne Colson 117'6
Long Jump - Louisa Klaserner 15'4.5
High Jump - Marin Valentine 5' 6
Pole Vault - Adrien Nguyen-Storer (Wyoming) 7'

BOYS'
Indian Hill has won back to back league titles.  it is their 3rd in the CHL.  Reading finished 2nd for the 3rd year in a row and the 4th in the last 5 years.

Stat Leaders:
100 Dash - Gabe Van Skaik (Reading) 11.04
200 Dash - Gabe Van Skaik 22.45
400 Dash - Zion Denson (Finneytown) 51.93
800 Run - Alex Galbraith (Indian Hill) 2:01.29

1600 Run - Ben Bayless (Indian Hill) 4:26.7
3200 Run - Ben Bayless 9:29.19
110 Hurdles - Jonah Dill (Mariemont) 15.2
300 Hurdles - Jonah Dill 40.2
4 x 100 Relay - Indian Hill 45.13
4 x 200 Relay - Finneytown 1:34.32
4 x 400 Relay - Madeira 3:35.74
4 x 800 Relay - Indian Hill 8:06.55
Shot Put - Preston Williams (Finneytown) 49'6.5
Discus - Matthew Briedis (Indian Hill) 134'3
Long Jump - Gabe Van Skaik 23'6
High Jump - Davis Swallow (Indian Hill) 6'3, Luke Henke (Wyoming) 6'2
Pole Vault - Ike Wickstrom (
Wyoming) 11'6

TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULES
The district championships will be held this week at New Richmond High School. See related story.