42 League Swimmers/Divers On Their Way To Canton

02/16/2019

CHL teams did very well at the Division II sectionals.  Teams stepped it up at the district level.  Of the top eight boys and girls teams, five of them were CHL including both district champions.  The top two in each event at the district level are automatic state qualifiers.  The other spots at the state meet are the best at-large times throughout the state.  A total of 42 swimmers & divers from four schools will be making the trip to the state championships.

Girls
Mariemont won their 4th straight district title with 273 points.  Indian Hill was runner-up with 253 points.  Wyoming was 4th with 182 points.  Madeira was 22nd & Taylor 24th.  Cora Dupre of Mariemont had three 1st places and a 2nd.  The senior is defending state champ in the 50 & 100 Freestyle.  This year, she is swimming the 100 & 200 Freestyle.  Dupre was state champ in 2017 in the 200.  She set two district records in the 100 Freestyle (49.71) & 200 Freestyle (1:46.48).  Dupre, along with senior Lainey Newman, senior Katarina DeCamp, & junior Erin Kelly, were the winning 200 Freestyle Relay (1:38.48).  The Mariemont 400 Freestyle Relay (Cora Dupre, Lainey Newman, senior Catherine Geary, senior Kate Overbey) were 2nd, only .51 behind Seven Hills. Indian Hill had two relays qualify for state.  The 200 Medley Relay (senior Jasmin Lau, senior Jillian Rice, junior Liv Riggs, freshman Isabella Pivor) were 2nd.  Also finishing 2nd was the 200 Freestyle Relay (Jasmin Lau, Isabella Pivor, freshman Kathy Zhao, senior Brianna Yin).
At Large State Qualifiers:
200 Medley Relay - Mariemont (Elizabeth Bonnell, senior Katarina DeCamp, Catherine Geary, Kate Overbey), Wyoming (senior Katie Obringer, senior Brianna Connock, junior Libby Spera, sophomore Mia Hagenauer)
200 IM - Kathy Zhao, freshman Anna Palen(indian Hill), Catherine Geary
50 Freestyle - Isabella Pivor
100 Freestyle - Emma Fortman (Madeira), Lainey Newman, Isabella Pivor
500 Freestyle - Junior Mikaela Elliott (Wyoming), Jillian Rice, junior Dorian Miller (Wyoming)

200 Freestyle Relay - Wyoming (Mikaela Elliott,Libby Spera, Mia Hagenauer, freshman Victoria Chesson)

100 Backstroke - Emma Fortman, Lainey Newman
100 Breaststroke - Kate Overbey
100 Butterfly - Jillian Rice, Brianna Yin
200 Freestyle -Mikaela Elliott
400 Freestyle Relay - Indian Hill (Jillian Rice, Kathy Zhao, Anna Palen, BriannaYin), Wyoming (Mikaela Elliott, Victoria Chesson,Brianna Connock, freshman Phoebe Covode)

Four CHL divers will be making the trip to state.  Freshman Grace Courtney of Wyoming was district champ with 490.05 points. Senior Lexi Magenheim (Indian Hill) was runner-up with 413.40 points.  Also qualifying for state were Kyleigh Spang of Mariemont (4th) & Adrienne Storer of Wyoming (5th).

Boys
Indian Hill is the district champ with 298 points.  Mariemont finished 4th with 170 points.  Wyoming was 10th & Madeira 12th.  Junior Devin Edwards of Indian Hill qualified for state in four events.  Edwards was district champ in 100 Freestyle with a time of 48.09.  Edwards was 2nd in the 50 Freestyle.  Edwards, along with sophomore Gabe Yin, sophomore Dan Edmonson, & junior Will Taylor, were on the district champion 200 Freestyle Relay (1:28.69).  The 400 Freestyle Relay (Devin Edwards, junior Nick Bulas, sophomore Will Ford, junior Josh Pearson) finished 2nd.  Ian Mikesell of Mariemont qualified in two events.  Mikesell is the 100 Breaststroke champ (57.60). The Mariemont 200 Freestyle Relay (Ian Mikesell, sophomore Jonah Mikesell, sophomore Phil Forbes, senior Jackson Comer) finished 2nd.  David Stevenson of Madeira was 2nd in the 100 Freestyle.
At Large State Qualifiers:
200 Freestyle - Will Taylor
200 IM - Ian Mikesell
100 Freestyle - Dan Edmondson, Nick Bulas
500 Freestyle - Will Taylor, Josh Pearson
100 Backstroke - Nick Bulas, Jackson Comer
100 Butterfly - Jackson Comer
200 Medley Relay - Indian Hill (Nick Bulas, Gabe Yin, Dan Edmonson, sophomore Will Ford), Mariemont (Jackson Comer, Ian Mikesell, Jonah Mikesell, junior Davis Schmit)
 
Four divers, two sets of brothers, will be making the trip to state.  Senior Ilya Gerasimchik of Wyoming was 1st with 514.65 points.  Gerasimchuk was state runner-up last year to Indian Hill's Nick Vigran.  Senior Jacob Cox of Mariemont was 2nd with 412.40 points. Sophomore Nathan Cox was 3rd & sophomore Pavel Gerasimchuk was 4th.

The state meet is held in Canton at the C.T. Branin Natatorium.  Division II diving will be on Wednesday.  The girls will be at 9:00 am & the boys at 2:00. Division II swimming prelims will be on Thursday at 5:00.  The swimming finals will be on Friday at 5:00.