Track & Field District, 23 Event Champs, One Team Champ

05/21/2018

CHL teams had another great year at the Division II & III District Championships at New Richmond High School.  There was a total of 23 district event champs and one team champ plus many other regional qualifiers. The top four in each event qualify for the regional meet.

Division II
Girls
Indian Hill was runner-up with 96 points.  Wyoming was 3rd with 80 points, Mariemont 4th with 56 points & Taylor 5th with 55.5 points.  Reading was 14th.  Indian Hill had five 1st places.  Sophomore Ellie Podjil had 4  of them.  Podojil won the 100 Dash (12.89), 200 Dash (26.24), & 300 Hurdles (45.07). Podojil, along with Ashleigh Prugh, Brittany Duncan, & Meghan O'Brien were on the winning 4 x 400 Relay team (4:06.80).  Prugh also won the 1600 Run (5:24.62).  Wyoming had four district champs.  Marley Manigault won the Discus (110'11) & Shot Put (36.11.5).  Riley Bahr won the 3200 Run (11:59.04). Bahr, Lily Parker, Tiffany Chen, & Katy Vanatsky won the 4 x 800 Relay (10:13.9).  Mariemont had two field event winners.  Marin Valentine won the High Jump (5'2).  Jaxie Brokemp won the Long Jump (15'5.25).  Jessie LaKamp of Taylor won the 100 Hurdles (16.21).
Other regional qualifiers:
4 x 800 Relay - 2. Indian Hill (Amy Prugh, Ashleigh Prugh, Claudia Hollander, O'Brien), 3. Taylor (Elizabeth Voss, Hannah Korte, Rachel Harkte, Clare Forbes)
100 Hurdles - 3. Louisa Klaserner (Indian Hill)
4 x 200 Relay - 4. Indian Hill (Duncan, Klaserner, Gabrielle Salvado, Payton Hoffman)
1600 Run - 2. Chen
4 x 100 Relay - 2. Mariemont (Brokamp, Alivia Naticchioni, Kayla Dewey, Katarina DeCamp)
400 Dash - 2. O'Brien, 4. Valentine
300 Hurdles - 2. LaKamp, 3. Klaserner
800 Run - 2. Amy Prugh, 3. Chen
3200 Run - 2. Lily Parker, Hannah Korte
4 x 400 Relay - 4. Mariemont (DeCamp, Dewey, Valentine, Sarah Feeney
High Jump - 3. Voss
Shot Put - 2. Claire Carmichael (Wyoming)

Boys
Indian Hill followed up their CHL league title with a district title.  The Braves had 115 points.  Taylor was 4th with 56.5 points & Madeira 6th with 48 points.  Wyoming was 7th, Mariemont 9th, Reading 10th, & Finneytown 15th.  Indian Hill had four 1st place finishes.  Ben Bayless won the 3200 Run (9:52.89).  Bayless, Johnny Giroux, Joe Murdock, & West Gardner were the 4 x 800 Relay champs ((8:18.31).  Mykal Bright won the 300 Hurdles (39.83).  The Indian Hill 4 x 100 relay team of Demetrius Baylor, Adam Mutasim, Bryn Irvine, & Albert Kwan were 1st (1:31.16). Jack Schwartz of Wyoming won the 1600 Run in 4:32.51.
Other regional qualifiers:
4 x 800 Relay - 3. Madeira (Chet Dobson, Diego Arredondo, Ben Ramos, Ben Cunningham), 4. Mariemont (Nolan Buck, Sean Reber, Jack Ballard, Owen Dingle)
110 Hurdles - 2. Jonah Dill (Mariemont), 3. Issia Johnson-Sienou (Reading), 4. Bright
100 Dash - 2. Baylor, 3. Don'Nek Patterson (Reading), 4. Mutasim
4 x 200 Relay - 3. Finneytown (Cordell Bradley, Jayden Behanon, Dante Young, Zion Denson
1600 Run - 2. Giroux, 3. Nick Lake (Taylor), 4. Chase Grauel (Taylor) 
4 x 100 Relay - 2. Indian Hill (Baylor, Mutasim, David Ryu, Peter Chin), 4. Finneytown ( Bradley, Young, Behanon, Darrian Thomas) 
300 Hurdles - 3. Derrick Deidesheim (Taylor), 4. Spenser Cox (Madeira)
800 Run - 2. Gardner, 4. Arredondo
200 Dash - 4. Mutasim
3200 Run - 2. Murdock, 4. Nick Fox (Taylor)
4 x 400 Relay - 2. Indian Hill (Irvine, Gardner, Giroux, Alex Galbraith), 4. Madeira ( Cox, Arredondo, Ramos, Johnathan Castellanos)
High Jump - 2. Alex Cedillo (Madeira), 4. Patterson
Long Jump - 2. Bright
Shot Put - 2. Garrett Murphy (Taylor), 4. Ethan Voelkamp (Taylor)
Pole Vault - 2. Ike Wickstrom (Wyoming), 4. Jacob Hancock (Wyoming)

Division III 
Girls
Madeira finished 3rd with 105 points.  Finneytown was 10th & Deer Park 18th.  Madeira had five district champs.  Sophia Davenport won the 300 Hurdles (48.94).  Cosette Busch won the 1600 Run (5:44.7). Tess Mitchell won the 800 Run (2:23.38).  Yvonne Colson won the Discus (116'0).  The 4 x 400 Relay of Mitchell, Davenport, Ellie Paxton, Brooke Schomaeker) finished 1st in 4:13.07.  Alexia Bonds of Finneytown won the 100 Hurdles (17.04)
Other regional qualifiers:
4 x100 Relay - 2. Madeira (Davenport, Paxton, Schomaeker, Mia Wyrick)
300 Hurdles - 4. Schomaeker
800 Run - 2. Becca Shinkle (Madeira)
3200 Run - 2. Busch

Boys
Deer Park finished 10th.  Kevin Cao was 2nd in the Shot Put. The 4 x 100 Relay team of Parker Sloan, Dae'von Bryant, Ray Weaver, & Julian Anderson was 4th.

The Division II Regional Championships will be at Piqua High School.  Thursday, field events will start at 5:00 & running at 6:30.  Saturday, field events will start at 11:00 am & running at 12:30.
The Division III Regional Championships will be at Troy Memorial Stadium.  Wednesday, field events will start at 4:00 & running at 5:00.  Friday, field events will start at 5:00 & running at 6:00.