Spring All Stars Features Several From CHL

07/20/2017

The spring sports all stars have been posted in the Enquirer.  The selections were determined by the coaches.  The CHL had well over 100 athletes in seven sports represented.  Seven league athletes and three league coaches have been selected as the best in their sport. Here are the athletes and coaches of the year:
Division II Girls' Lacrosse
Player of the Year - Robin Schumacher (Indian Hill)
Coach of the Year - Morgan McDonald (Indian Hill)
Division II Boys' Lacrosse
Player of the Year - Charles Schooler (Mariemont)
Coach of the Year - Steve Peterson (Mariemont)
Division II Girls' Track & Field
Runner of the Year - Anna Podojil (Indian Hill)
Field Athlete of the Year - Marley Manigault (Wyoming)
Coach of the Year - Sue Savage (Indian Hill)
Division II Boys' Track & Field
Field Athlete of the Year - Justin Dreyling (Reading)
Division II Boys' Tennis
Doubles Athletes of the Year - Pablo Guzman/Christiano Lima (Indian Hill)
Here are the all stars by sport:
BASEBALL
Division II
1st Team
Chandler Harris (Indian Hill), Jacob Courtney (Reading), Jordan Spivey (Taylor)
2nd Team
Hayden Seeger (Mariemont), Jacob Hughes (Taylor), Luke Hannum (Taylor), Dakota Handorf (Deer Park), Lucas DeVault (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Brad Westmeyer (Mariemont), Henry Lewis (Mariemont), Bailey Vanderpool (Reading), Ryan Haas (Reading), Max Fries (Taylor)
Division III
1st Team
Sam Wirsing (Madeira), Joey Gerbus (Finneytown)
Honorable Mention
Trey Waltz (Madeira), Patrick Thatcher (Madeira)
SOFTBALL
Division II
1st Ream
Reagan Raymer (Wyoming)
2nd Team
Samantha Campbell (Wyoming), Emily Dudek (Wyoming), Ashley Bauer (Taylor), Olivia Burger (Taylor), Genna Harris (Taylor)
Honorable Mention
Eden Craig (Taylor), Brooke Davis (Taylor), Morgan Harris (Taylor), Cori Meyer (Taylor), Teresa Oliver (Taylor), Emma Melvin (Wyoming)
Division III
1st Team
Jenna Shepherd (Deer Park), Samantha Schreibeis (Deer Park), Samantha Stevens (Deer Park), Renee Schueler (Reading), Brittany Ladd (Madeira) Hayley Richardson (Finneytown)
2nd Team
Lydia Wolferst (Finneytown), Lexi Blackmon (Madeira), Ryenn Baily (Reading), Jordon Harvey (Reading), Emma Phelps (Reading), Sam Vance (Reading), Maddie Franklin (Deer Park), Bailey Weaver (Deer Park), Ashley Mapes (Deer Park)
Honorable Mention
Carissa Ruffin (Finneytown)
DIVISION II BOYS' TENNIS
Singles
1st Team
Andrew Pregel (Indian Hill)
2nd Team
Joe Kelly (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Joel Steimle (Finneytown), Oliver Peterman (Mariemont), Naanas Pisati (Indian Hill)
Doubles
1st Team
Milan Bhandari/Christisno (Indian Hill), George Arenas/Kyle Demers (Wyoming)
2nd Team
Mack Ellis/Mrinal Singh (Indian Hill)
Honorable Mention
Jesse Cobbs/Pete Monak (Finneytown), Joe Klein/Adam Behrman (Wyoming), Matt McGory/Jackson Northrop (Mariemont)
GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD
Division II (number of events honored)
1st Team
Whitley Elsass (Wyoming), Riley Bahr (Wyoming), Tiffany Chen (Wyoming), Kate Vanatsky (Wyoming), Anna Podojil (4) (Indian Hill), Karen Folz (Indian Hill), Margo David (2) (Indian Hill), Ellie Podojil (2) (Indian Hill), Ashleigh Prugh (Indian Hill), Amy Prugh (2) (Indian Hill), Louisa Klaserner (Indian Hill), Kylee Draughn (Taylor)
2nd Team
Carson Fields (Mariemont), Marin Valentine (Mariemont), Jaxie Brokamp (Mariemont), Ellie Podojil, Marley Manigault (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Cosette Busch (Madeira), Tess Mitchell (Madeira), Kenney Torggler (Madeira), Becca Shinkle (Madeira), Corinne Fanta (2) (Mariemont), Carson Fields (3), Whitley Elsass, Marin Valentine, Riley Dunne (Mariemont), Marley Manigault, Elizabeth Voss (Taylor), Alli Draughn (Taylor)
Division III
Honorable Mention
Hope Nelson (Reading)
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Division II (number of events honored)
1st Team
Brad Greene (Taylor), Ben Bayless (Indian Hill), Justin Dreyling (Reading), Nate Stidham (Reading)
2nd Team
Gabe Van Skiak (Reading), Patrick Giroux (Indian Hill), Johnny Giroux (Indian Hill), Devin Heffernan (Indian Hill), Ben Bayless, Spenser Cox (Madeira)
Honorable Mention
Brad Greene, Nic Triclett (Taylor), Jacob Picklesimer (Taylor), Logan Workman (Taylor), Derrick Deidesheimer (Taylor), Mykal Bright (2) (Indian Hill)
Division III
1st Team
Evan Schramm (Deer Park)
Xavier Pena (Deer Park)
2nd Team
Evan Schramm
Honorable Mention
David Comarata (Deer Park)
Colin Colyer (Deer Park)
DIVISION II GIRLS' LACROSSE
1st Team
Robin Schumacher (Indian Hill), Ellie Rabenold (Indian Hill), Lily Lance (Indian Hill), Courtney Robinson (Mariemont), Sari Gall (Mariemont), Kyra George (Mariemont), Marielle Smith (Wyoming), Lindsay Stewart (Wyoming)
2nd Team
Stephanie Tranter (indian Hill)
Honorable Mention
Bailey Bathalter (Indian Hill), Mary Englert (Maderia), Janie Bortz (Mariemont), Kelly Lyons (Wyoming)
DIVISION II BOYS' LACROSSE
1st Team
Max Christopher (Mariemont), Anthony DiMichele (Mariemont), Ryan Fixler (Indian Hill), Charles Schooler (Mariemont), Owen Taylor (Indian Hill), Eric Tossos (Mariemont), Jacob Trester (Mariemont)
2nd Team
Wilson Bucher (Mariemont), Charlie Cowart (Mariemont), Declan Dunehew (Wyoming), Patrick Farist (Indian Hill), Cole Harden (Mariemont), Zander Johnston (Indian Hill), Brook McClay (Indian Hill), Ben Phelan (Mariemont)
Honorable Mention
Mark Letscher (Madeira), Steven Schloss (Madeira), Bradley Quick (Mariemont), Brandon Bortz (Mariemont), Andrew Maze (Mariemont)